| Project/Area Number |
20500435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ZENIYA Tsutomu National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (50443487)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Hidehiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 部長 (30322720)
WATABE Hiroshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40280820)
HAYASHI Takuya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50372115)
KOSHINO Kazuhiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 研究員 (90393206)
TERAMOTO Noboru 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40372114)
KUDO Hiroyuki 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60221933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 画像診断 / 核医学 / SPECT / 画像再構成アルゴリズム / 分子機能定量 / 高解像度 / トランケーション / シミュレーション / 生体機能 / 画像 / アルゴリズム / 定量 / コリメータ / ピンホール |
| Research Abstract |
We developed an image reconstruction algorithm for SPECT system to quantitatively image molecular functions in a selected small region with ultra high spatial resolution. In addition, for imaging with high sensitivity, we applied this algorithm to the system consisting of multiple detectors with multi-pinholes. The computer simulation showed that the combination of this high sensitive system and truncation compensated reconstruction algorithm can provide high-resolution image with high S/N ratio and no effect of truncation in a small region of human brain.