Mechanism of beneficial effects of combination therapy with exercise training and antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Osamu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60282050)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーション / 酸化ストレス / 循環器・高血圧 / 脂質 / 動物
Research Abstract
H_2O_2, among reactive oxygen species, upregulates the nitric oxide (NO) production and NO synthase (NOS) expression and controls glomerular filtration rate (GFR) in the kidney of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Exercise training (EX) upregulates the NO production and NOS expression in the kidney of SHR, and H_2O_2mediates these effects of EX. Superoxide dismutase mimetic, tempol enhances these effects of EX in SHR, such as antihypertension, increase of GFR and upregulation of the NO production and NOS expression in the kidney.