The Effects of Zolpidem and Triazolam, Rilmazafone Hydrochloride on The Physical and Cognitive Functions in Healthy, Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sachiko (UEMURA Sachiko)  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40271829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBAYASHI Takashi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50323150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 臨床 / 脳・神経 / 老化 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Many problems have been reported on the use of hypnotics on the elderly, such as balance disorders, falling, and memory disorders. A safer use of hypnotics is being anticipated. We investigate the effects of a single dose of Zolpidem and Triazolam, Rilmazafone hydrochloride on the physical and cognitive function in healthy, elderly persons. We performed a double-blind crossover trial on 14 healthy elderly subjects (mean age 64.5 years) in order to investigate the residual effect of a single administration of Zolpidem (5mg) and Triazolam(0.125g), Rilmazafone hydrochloride(1mg). The subjects were given either hypnotics or a placebo at 11PM before going to bed. Objective assessments were conducted at 10PM before the subjects took the hypnotic, and at 4, 6, 10AM and 2PM the next day.
The result of the Total Sway Pass was that Rilmazafone was significantly better than those of the placebo. However the results of Rilmazafone was not as good for the CFF and TUG, memory test than those of place … More bo and Zolpidem. The FRT results of Zolpidem and Triazolam were significantly better than those of the placebo. Triazolam showed little effect on the cognitive functions and the sleepiness of the subjects the day after hypnotic administration.
It is known that clinical parameters which focus on the 'dynamic balance' are more useful than those which focus on 'statistic balance' in order to evaluate the accidental falls in the elderly. This study suggests that Rilmazafone hydrochloride may increase the risk of falling down because both hypnotics cause the lost of 'dynamic balance'.However, the feeling of Rilmazafone medication was not good for subjective feelings than that of a placebo. These effects may be due to Rilmazafone hydrochloride's long half- life. Therefore, subjects feel sleepiness early the next morning. It may have a good affect for the people who have interrupted sleep and early morning awakenings. Zolpidem and Triazolam have a hypnotic activity without disturbing objective and subjective performance on the following day when given to healthy elders. Less