Patho-mechanism of transmission of low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTORI Seiji  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40361430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20179477)
TAKASO Masashi  北里大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90439117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords椎間板 / 腰痛 / 細胞内シグナル / サイトカイン / グリア / 細胞 / シグナル / 神経 / 疼痛 / 脊椎 / 伝達 / 後根神経節
Research Abstract
Study Design : Immunohistological analysis in an injured intervertebral disk (IVD) model.Objective : To elucidate and compare in rats the behavior of the sensory nervous system and inflammatory mediators in experimentally-injured IVDs.Summary of Background Data : Multiple human and animal studies have verified the presence of sensory nerve fibers in intervertebral disks or investigated the behavior of inflammatory mediators in injured IVDs, but no in vivo study to date has examined the relationship between the two.Methods : Eight-week-old female rats were used. In the disk-injured group, L5/6 disks were injured with a 24-gauge needle ; simultaneously, the neurotracer Fluoro-gold (FG) was injected into the L5/6 IVD. The L5/6 IVD, dorsal root ganglia (DRGs) from the L1 to L6 levels, and the spinal cord were resected at several time points after surgery. Nerve growth factor (NGF), tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha and interrleukin (IL)-6 production in the IVDs were quantified using enzyme … More -linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). DRGs were immunostained for calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP), and spinal cord sections were immunostained for ionized calcium-binding adaptor molecule-1 (iba1) and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP).Results : NGF, and TNF-alpha levels (through 1 week) and IL-6 levels (through 4 days) were significantly higher in the disk-injured group than in the non-injured group (p<0.05). However, starting at 2 weeks (NGF and TNF-alpha) or 1 week (IL-6), the differences in inflammatory mediator levels between the two groups no longer were significant. In contrast, the percentage of CGRP-immunoreactive (IR) neurons among FG-labeled DRG neurons, and the numbers of iba1-IR microglia and GFAP-IR astrocytes in the spinal dorsal horn remained significantly higher in the injured group than in the non-injured group at all time points (p<0.05).Conclusion : Disk injury in rats produces persistent increases in neuropeptides in DRGs and glia in the spinal cord, but only transient increases in inflammatory mediators in IVDs. Less