A New Therapeutic Approach for Dysphagia : Modification of Deglutition Center in Cerebrum and Pons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Masanaga  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学研究科, 教授 (30302855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Ippeita  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20399380)
佐藤 勝重  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下運動 / 脳機能 / CPG / 嚥下障害 / NIRS / central pattern generator / 脳機能マッピング / リハビリテーション / 光トポグラフィ / 抑制シグナル / 口腔感覚 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / リスク管理 / 補足運動野
Research Abstract
There are subcortical and cortical centers above the brainstem that induce swallowing movement, however, their specific role and connections are not well understood.We applied functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) for brain mapping in swallowing and swallow-related movements Twenty-five of volunteers were examined by fNIRS. Subjects sitting on the chair were put 34-channel holder of OMM-2000 (Shimadzu, Kyoto, Japan). Sensorimotor cortex and frontal lobe were set as the region of the interest. We performed, 1) blocked motor tasks (hand grip, tongue protrusion), 2) event-related tasks (command or non-command swallow). The statistical method used was a general linear model employing a two-level summary statistics approach for random effects analysis with a one-tailed t test. Activation areas in each blocked task were detected separately in SMI (p < o.o5 by Student t, one-tailed, FDR controlled). During bolus swallowing, activation was detected in tongue SMI and BA 6 (p < o.o5, one-tailed, FDR controlled). The haemodynamic pattern observed during swallowing was different during the command versus non-command tasks in BA 6 and BA 40 (p < o.o5, two-tailed, not corrected). In accordance with prior reports, BA 4, BA 3,1,2, BA 6 were activated both in command and non-command swallow in our study. The haemodynamic pattern during swallowing appeared different in command versus non-command tasks in BA 6 and BA 40. Our findings suggest that the sensory input is more important in non-commandthan in command swallow. These data show that cortical process to initiate swallowingmovements is altered by the triggers.