The setting of proper exercise load used activation in satellite cell and expression of MyoD family in skeletal muscle as index.
Project/Area Number |
20500441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOGAWA Masami 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80303288)
TANAKA Shoji 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
INAOKA Pleiadestiharu Chiharu 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
Research Collaborator |
MIYATA Takuya 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 筋衛星細胞 / MyoDファミリー / 運動負荷量 / 骨格筋 / 運動負荷強度 |
Research Abstract |
We thought that the setting of proper exercise load used activation in satellite cell and expression of MyoD family in skeletal muscle as index was clinically effective. After research on the activation threshold of satellite cells and expression of MyoD family in normal muscle, we analyzed the difference between atrophy and normal muscle. From the viewpoint of physical therapy, we considered optimal intervention condition in atrophy muscle from comparison analysis in weight-bearing and gait. It was thought that combination of the use of the activation threshold and pathological observation was important to the setting of proper exercise load that avoided muscle damage by excessive load.