Longitudinal study with oral and written language acquisition in hearing-impaired children
Project/Area Number |
20500442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NOTOYA Masako Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (30262570)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 聴覚障害児 / 言語力 / 聴覚障害 / 言語性知能 / 長期経過 / ウエクスラー知能検査 / 音声言語力 / 文字言語力 |
Research Abstract |
This study evaluated the acquisition of oral (spoken) and written languages in the hearing impaired who had been trained from infancy by the Kanazawa method that incorporates written language teaching (focusing on the comprehension of written words) and were 9 years or older at the time of study. The Wechsler Intelligence Scales (WAIS-III and WISC-III) were employed to assess spoken language, and written language was evaluated from reading comprehension. of the 30 subjects, 80% scored within the normal range (85 and above) in Verbal IQ. There were 27 subjects out of 30 who were able to complete the reading ability test (comprehension test). There was a strong correlation between spoken language and the Wechsler Intelligent Scale (r=0.81). These findings suggested that the acquisition of spoken language was closely associated with that of the understanding of written words, and that the early introduction of written language was markedly effective in facilitating the acquisition of the Japanese language.