Neuromuscular junction remodeling : a study of molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIAKI Hiroichi (2010)  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 准教授 (60251964)
洲崎 俊男 (2009)  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 准教授 (40171194)
立野 勝彦 (2008)  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (40092788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHINO Katsuhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40092788)
SUSAKI Toshio  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40171194)
TANAKA Shoji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
INAOKA Pureiadesu Chiharu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
三秋 泰一  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (60251964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 再生 / 脱神経筋 / リモデリング / 神経再生
Research Abstract
This scientific research in rehabilitation medicine was performed in order to clarify the pathological changes and repair mechanism of neuromuscular junction after tibial nerve denervation. The factors related to the maintenance and repair of neuromuscular junction function were studied by immunohistological observation and molecular biology analysis. Our results indicated that a factor relevant to muscle repair and a factor participant in neuromuscular junction maturity were increased. Further investigation is needed to ascertain the correlation between those factors.