Histopatholgical change of soft tissue and effect of physical therapy during joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSO Masahiro  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 軟部組織 / 病理 / ラット / 間接拘縮 / 坐骨神経 / 関節可動域運動 / 筋間脂肪織 / 神経周囲スペース / 神経周膜 / 自然治癒 / 伸張運動
Research Abstract
Histopathlogical changes of periphery of the sciatic nerve and the intermuscular adipose tissue during contracture in rat knee joint were disclosed. adherence between the bundles of nerve fibers and the perineurium, thickening of the perineurium, difference in size and atrophy of adipose cells, and replacement of amorphous material were observed. These changes were thought to cause the soft tissue contracture.