Application of radiological dynamic imaging for rehabilitation medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shigeru  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (50020029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
MIYACHI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
YAMAZAKI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00220319)
MIAKI Hiroichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (60251964)
TANAKA Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40361985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子医療技術 / 医用画像 / リハビリテーション / 生体機能解析
Research Abstract
We have developed a new dynamic radiographies of muscle, bone, joint movements, and cardiopulmonary function for rehabilitation medicine. For chest examination, the sequential chest radiographs from inspiration to expiration were taken and analyzed the density changes at local area in lung to detect respiratory anomalies. For limb joints, such as shoulder, wrist, and knee, the sequential radiographs during flexion and extension, or rotational movement were taken and analyzed the movement angle and some hone ectopias quantitatively. According to comparing investigations with MRI, US, and Nuclear medicine imaging, these imaging techniques and the quantitative analysis are useful for dynamic chest examination and musculoskeltal examinations for the evaluation of rehabilitation efficacy.