Mechanism of muscle atrophy in microgravity environment
Project/Area Number |
20500447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Yumi Hiroshima University, 病院, 研究員 (20457279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUGE Rui 広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 微小重力環境 / 筋芽細胞 / 筋分化抑制 / 重力 / 筋萎縮 / 筋委縮 |
Research Abstract |
L6 rat myoblast cells were induced differentiation in 1G environment (group 1G) or 10^<-3>G environment (group CL). After 5 days induced differentiation, cells were divided into two more groups and cultured for another 5 days. Subject was continued to culture in same environment (group CL/CL, group 1G/1G), the other subject was exchanged culture environment of the cells (group 1G/CL, group CL/1G). Microgravity inhibited myoblast differentiation by morphological observation and molecular biological analysis. The cells in group 1G/CL suppressed differentiation when cells in 10^<-3>G environment, while the cells in group CL/1G began differentiation when cells in 1G environment.