Project/Area Number |
20500448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIKAWA Kiyokazu Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30363055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50435690)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 呼吸器疾患 / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 免疫 / 免疫調整機能 / 運動 / 生体防御機能 / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
The objective was to determine the effects of exercise training on changes in salivary and exhaled breath condensate (EBC) immune function in patients with chronic respiratory disease. As an indicator of an immune functions, secretary immunoglobulin A (SIgA) in saliva and EBC was measured. Airway production of SIgA was unable to be measured in EBC specimens and, therefore, EBC specimens cannot be used to monitor SIgA concentration. Hospital-based pulmonary rehabilitation program which designed exercise training and breathing retraining, did not decrease SIgA and immunity with antioxidants in saliva. The result of this study suggests that pulmonary rehabilitation could be a useful for improving immune function, also makes improving physical conditioning and exercise performance.