Project/Area Number |
20500450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Ryota Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40288949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHIRA Kazumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
YO Ei 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284903)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 支援システム / 促通療法 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 伸張反射 / 電磁石 / 力覚提示 / 電気刺激 / 力覚掲示 / ビジュアルサーボ / 力提示 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we focus on the method of rehabilitation with stretch reflexes for the hemiplegic upper limb in stroke patients. We propose a new device which utilizes electromagnetic force to evoke stretch reflexes. The device can exert anassisting force safely, because the electromagnetic force is noncontact force. We have developed a support system applying the proposed device for the functional recovery training of the hemiplegic upper limb. Furthermore we have added the function of electrical stimulation with threshold level to the support system in order to make voluntary motion of hemiplegic upper limbs. Then we have succeeded in supporting several stroke patients for the trainings.