Project/Area Number |
20500452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yasunori Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30315444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODOZONO Megumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
NISHI Yasuhiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
NAKAYAMA Ayumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10398290)
HIRAHARA Narihiro 鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70218808)
NAKAMURA Norifumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
MATSUI Ryutaro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60264446)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 摂食・嚥下障害 / 顎口腔機能 / リハビリテーション / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 要介護高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
This study evaluated the tongue movements in swallowing of the normal adults for standardization of evaluation of the oral function. In addition, we evaluated the actual situation by swallowing functional questionnaire of the independence healthy elderly. The tongue pressure showed the maximum with tongue backward part by the tongue movements of the normal adults in swallowing. This evaluation was thought to be useful as an evaluation of the tongue function in normal swallowing. About the swallowing function of the independence healthy elderly, about 20% were aware of a feeling of dysphagia. The healthy elderly having potential swallowing hypergasia was extracted, and this evaluation item was useful as procedure of the swallowing usability test.