Effects of voluntary exercise on expression of neurotrophic factors and neurotransmitter levels in rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHWATASHI Akihiko  Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助教 (30295282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00343369)
YOSHIDA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40347109)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / 神経伝達物質 / 脳の可塑性 / 運動療法 / 機能回復
Research Abstract
Extracellular concentrations of monoamines were investigated in the striatum and hippocampus before, during, and after treadmill exercise using microdialysis technique. It was found that serotonin and norepinephrine levels were increased during treadmill running and then returned to baseline levels ; however, dopamine levels peaked after treadmill exercise. Serotonin levels were increased in the hippocampus during treadmill running after 1 week of treadmill exercise.