Development of treatment for motor coordination deficits in children. Quantitative estimation of clinical physiology and magnetic resonance imaging-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nobuaki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Akio  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80448646)
OHTO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60344892)
NUMANO Tomokazu  首都東京大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10399511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords巧緻性障害 / 精密把握 / 臨床神経生理学 / ペグ / 発達性協調運動障害 / 予測制御 / 発達障害 / 頭部MRI / 機能的MRI / 片麻痺
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathophysiology of clumsiness in children we developed instruments to quantitatively analyze grip precision. Test apparatus equipped with strain gauges measured grip forces and vertical lifting forces generated by the fingertips. Eight children with a developmental coordination disorder participated in the lifting task. Disturbances in basic coordination of forces were observed, characterized by larger variations between subsequent lifts in individual children, grip force increasing stepwise with multiple force rate peaks, and higher force levels. A new objective upper extremity function battery of tests was developed that included a pegboard. A patent was acquired as "systems, method, and program for assessment of hand and finger motor skills", with reference values for healthy subjects ranging in age from three years to the elderly being reported. Detailed analysis of the operation time for each peg movement indicated that the enforcement time was influenced by hand function itself in children, whereas it was affected by visual perception function in the elderly.