Cortical neurons whose axons spared from a spinal cord hemisection : how do they concern motor recovery?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hidenori  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10453218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
TOBIMATSU Yoshiko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 義肢装具技術研究部, 部長 (20172174)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄半切 / 運動回復 / 錐体路ニューロン / 軸索の可塑性 / 神経棘の可塑性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify changes in dendritic spines of cortical neurons which form sprouting in denervated area following a spinal cord hemisection. To detect neurons which form sprouting, it turned out that retrograde tracer should be injected into denervated area immediately after hemisection, and that tracers which are transported within neurites via specific membrane molecules should be used. On the other hand, analyses for changes in dendritic spines of cortical neurons which form sprouting after a spinal cord hemisection are under continuation now.