Development study of training and evaluation for oral rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kenichi  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (90201029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGISHI Shigenori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20137334)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
TANAKA Toshiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50137337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 摂食嚥下 / 舌機能 / 可塑性 / 脳 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下障害 / 近赤外光イメージング
Research Abstract
It is well known that the tongue movement plays an important role in feeding and swallowing, and oral rehabilitation often aims at restoring tongue motor function. Recent studies have also shown cortical neruoplasticity in relation to tongue movement training. Thus, we investigated cortical activity during tongue protrusion task by the functional near-infrared spectroscopy, to propose the training and evaluation for oral rehabilitation. Our findings suggest that the visually guided tongue movement may promise to improve the brain function.