The effects of therapeutic exercise on the endothelial cell, monocyte and platelet functions and atherosclerosis in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Hitoshi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70192036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動療法 / 脳梗塞 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリック症候群 / 血小板活性化 / 線溶機能 / 血管内皮障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 血小板
Research Abstract
Atherosclerosis causes platelet activation, endothelial dysfunction and coagulation fibrinolytic disorder, resulting in thrombosis. The aim of this study is to determine the effect of continuing exercise on the prevention of atherosclerosis. Therapeutic exercise decreased endothelial dysfunction, platelet activation and coagulation activity but increased fibrinolytic capacity in patients with cerebral infarction. It is suggested that therapeutic exercise has a role in secondary prevention for cerebral infarction.