A novel intervention of cardiac rehabilitation for patients with multiple complications to advance their social reintegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takashi  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30165716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Chiharu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365080)
OGURA Misao  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10337991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓 / リハビリテーション / 自律神経 / 多疾患有病者 / 運動療法 / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the quadriceps strength and balance function necessary to accomplish the 6-minute walk distance (6MWD) of≧300 meters in patients with ischemic heart disease (IHD) The cut-off values of motor functions for the accomplishment of a 6MWD≧300 meters were analyzed using logistic regression analysis and receiver-operating characteristics (ROC) curves. The OLS and quadriceps strength were identified as strong predictors for the accomplishment of a 6MWD≧300 meters, and the OLS≧10 sec and quadriceps strength≧40 kgf/kg were necessary to accomplish a 6MWD≧300 meters in patients with IHD.