A basic research of the training effect by the electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshio  Teikyo University, 福岡医療技術学部, 講師 (20439574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Naoto  久留米大学, 病院・リハビリテーション, 教授 (20187389)
MAEDA Takasi  久留米大学, 病院・リハビリテーション, 理学療法士 (00399172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気刺激 / 筋力改善 / 高齢者 / 運動方法 / リハビリテーション / 筋力回復
Research Abstract
We developed a new training method utilizing combined electrical stimulation andvoluntary muscle. The purpose of research was to investigate the effect of the new trainingmethod on muscle training for elderly people. The subjects performed knee flexion andextension for 19 min per session, twice a week 12 weeks. The knee muscle torquesignificantly increased 39% and muscle cross-sectional significantly increased 9%. Itis thought that we can contribute to health promotion and the prevention for care of the elderly people by using this new training method.