Mechanisms on muscle atrophy by long-term bed rest with or without rehabilitation on in old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hideki  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / 安静臥床 / 筋萎縮 / 筋変性 / リハビリテーション / 速筋化 / 高齢期 / 腓腹筋 / 赤色部 / 白色部 / 間欠的再荷重 / タンパク質発現 / 足底筋 / ミオシン重鎖分子種 / クエン酸合成酵素 / 萎縮 / 脂肪酸β酸化酵素 / PGC1α / HSP25 / 抵抗運動 / ストレスタンパク質 / ミオスタチン / Akt
Research Abstract
For establishment of effective exercise conditions to reduce muscle atrophy with shifts to the faster characteristics by the physical inactivity, we examined the effects of continuous exercise with low load and intermittent exercise with high load that carried out during bed rest in young, middle, and old age. As a result, in both fast- and slow-twitch muscle, the muscle atrophy by bed rest became remarkable, but shifts to the faster characteristics became less with aging. Inhibitory effects was similar between both exercise regimens in the slow-twitch muscle in all aging stages, but reduction effect on an muscle atrophy was higher with intermittent exercise with high load than continuous exercise with low load in the fast-twitch muscle.