| Project/Area Number |
20500474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HIMI Naoyuki Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (70412161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Ken 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80341080)
ENDO Kousuke 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00350463)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGA Tomoshige 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50186649)
KUNIYASU Katsushi 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10299258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 酸化ストレス / 運動負荷 / 血管新生 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to make diffuse small size infarction in the rat brain by microsphere injection and investigated early-stage effects of exercise in the present study. After the injection of Microsphere, mild exercise(Excercise Group) for 7days or no exercise (No exercise Group) was loaded to the rats. There was no difference between groups on the expression of related proteins to angiogenesis and oxidative stress. However, cognitive function of exercise group was significantly recovered compared with no exercise group.