Project/Area Number |
20500475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
METANI Hiromichi (2010) Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30330583)
平岡 崇 (2008-2009) Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20351926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBAHARA Akio 川崎医科大学, リハビリテーション医学, 教授 (10138117)
AOYAGI Youichirou 川崎医科大学, リハビリテーション医学, 講師 (30286661)
目谷 浩通 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30330583)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リハビリテーション医学 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / プロセスモデル / 食物物性 / stage II transport / viscosity / 皮膚筋炎・多発筋炎 / 咽頭収縮 / 粘度 / 嚥下障害 / 筋疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Human eats foods of various size, shape, and consistencies. We adapt to those variables to permit oral food transport and swallowing by changing the texture with chewing. We studied the food texture after chewing and the pharyngeal transit time to know the relationship between the food texture and swallowing. The food texture on each food after chewing tended to be a certain value even if the food texture on each food before chewing was same.