Determination of optimal thermotherapy and study of the mechanisms underlying the effect of heat shock in cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGAMI Fukumi  Kibi International University, 保健科学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yoshio  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70116200)
AKIYAMA Junichi  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00309600)
MOTODA Hirotoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30278999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords正常ヒト線維芽細胞 / 温熱刺激 / 三次元様増殖 / p38 MAPK / Hsp27
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the cellular mechanisms underlying the therapeutic effects of heat. To that end, we studied the optimal heat conditions for enhancement of pressed silk-mediated 3D-like proliferation of normal human dermal fibroblasts as well as the responses to heat shock of cells and intracellular signaling pathways. We observed changes in the 3D-like proliferation pattern induced by heat treatment at 43℃ for 10 min and found that activation of p38 MAPK and Hsp27 by the same heat treatment is associated with 3D-like cell proliferation.