Cortical activation during robot assisted gait in spinal cord injury subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
WADA Futoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (10341512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHISUKA Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
WADA Chikamune  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 脳賦活 / ロボット / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / 受動運動 / 能動運動 / 運動イメージ / 視覚フィードバック / 視覚提示
Research Abstract
This study was performed to determine whether gait-related imaginary and visual feedback could change a cortical activation pattern during robot-aided gait in normal healthy subjects and SCI patients. Eight healthy volunteers and 4 patients with chronic SCI (2 complete paraplegia and 2 incomplete quadriplegia) were included in this study. We measured the cortical activation of the motor area during robot-aided gait by means of a near-infrared spectroscopic imaging system. The subjects performed actual and imaginary movement of their lower extremities in several ways. In both normal subjects and incomplete SCI patients, small cortical activations were observed during imaginary leg movement, but the patterns of activation during the active assisted movement and imaginary leg movement. Despite these findings, cortical activation was observed under the mirror visual feedback in the same patients.