A study of accessible appliance systems for people with visual impairments and senior people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKOUCHI Naoyuki (2010)  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50447330)
全 英美 (2008-2009)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (90436593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUN Youngmi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 協力研究員 (90436593)
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50285079)
IFUKUBE Toru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70002102)
大河内 直之  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50447330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 情報アクセシビリティ / 情報通信機器 / 高齢者 / 視覚障害者 / インターフェース / 情報アセシビリティ
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed the interface system that the appliances -telephone, fax, TV, radio and cellular phone- can be more convenient to use for people with visual impairments and senior people. r that, we investigated their implications on daily living, and held a debate of people visual impairmen and senior people. Therefore, it is possible to construct an integral system for develop barrier-free digital appliances.