Project/Area Number |
20500480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yoshifumi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (00241224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UKAI Hiroyuki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40135405)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 患者ロボット / 膝関節 / 理学療法士・作業療法士養成 / 実習教材 / 障がい模擬 / 検査訓練手技 / 障がいモデル / 障害模擬 / 障害モデル / 訓練検査手技 / 痙縮モデル |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a knee joint robot as an educational simulation tool for students becoming physical therapist or occupational therapist. The knee joint robot can simulate skew home movement (SHM) in a human knee joint. Moreover, the knee joint robot can simulate the knee joint movements of not only a healthy person but also a patient with knee joint troubles, such as range of motion (ROM) trouble, contracture, rigidity, spasticity and so on. The educational effect of the knee joint robot has been verified by the therapists.