Development of A Group Reminiscence Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Masahito  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30173222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIWAKU Kunio  島根大学, 医学, 教授 (10108384)
SAKAMOTO Kunio  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (80315655)
HIROTOMI Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (70379692)
NOMURA Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 産学融合特任准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / 回想法
Research Abstract
As many countries are becoming aging society, attention has been paid to reminiscence therapy that can be helpful and useful to older people toward enhancement of quality of life. In this study, we develop a system that supports effective execution of reminiscence therapy based on recognition of individual participants' behavior and contents of their talks. This makes the therapist possible to concentrate on his/her primary tasks, that is, care for elders. Results of experiments suggest that the system works properly and effectively.