Preliminary survey on the product offer by the independence support for elderly consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Tetsuo  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40073043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISAWA Naoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20310625)
嶌末 憲子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80325993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMASUE Noriko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80325993)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康 / 福祉工学 / 虚弱高齢者 / 爪切り操作 / 使いやすさ / 安全性 / 製品連鎖 / 自立継続 / 高齢者 / 自立支援 / 生活用製品 / 操作性 / 変遷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to provide better products for elderly consumers. Products that will be needed to maintain independence from the mail survey, an organized. Experiment to evaluate products for ADL was given of matching between elderly functions and products for continued independent living conditions. Evaluation of the nail clipper products for frail elderly, acknowledged borders would lead to the failure of the product chain.