Improvement of pain in lower extremities by the blood circulation promotion induced by the high concentration artificial CO_2 warm water bathing effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMASU Koichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
MORIOKA Ikuharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70264877)
FUKUMOTO Jin  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30511555)
TAKEMURA Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAI Nobuyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40295811)
SAKAGUCHI Shunji  関西医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (40249462)
TERADA Kazufumi  天理大学, 体育学部, 講師 (40454798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高濃度人工炭酸水浴 / 末梢循環 / レーザー血流画像化装置(LDPI) / MOS Short-Form 36-Item Health Survey(SF-8) / The short-form McGill Pain / Questionnaire(SF-MPQ) / 主観的疼痛感(VAS) / レーザー血流画像化装置 / MOS Shgrt-Form 36-Item Health Survey[SF-8] / The short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire[SF-MPQ] / 高濃度人工炭酸浴 / MOS Short-Form 36-Item Health Survey / The short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire / 主観的温冷感 / サーモグラフィー / 皮膚温 / 主観的温冷感(VAS)
Research Abstract
In this study, (1) we make a test fresh warm water as control on a condition (temperature, CO_2 concentrations) to effect the peripheral circulation promotion in the lower limbs by the highly-concentrative artificial CO_2 bath, (2) after that, make a test on improvement of the pain in lower extremities by the highly-concentrative artificial CO_2 bath. We finally evaluated the quality of life for pain in lower extremities improvement by the highly-concentrative effervescent bath in a nursing facility and the home and attempted by the placement as the health work based on the evidence of the care prevention. As a result of having investigated it in the nursing facility residents who included a person with a symptom, the skin temperature increased in approximately a bath with the both groups, but was not able to find the significant difference between groups. We were able to find that "a general healthy feeling" of SF -8 tended to be high in stimulation group in the long term of 1.5 months. Unfortunately there were few persons who had the lower limbs algetic symptom that an agreement, cooperation was obtained, and an effect for the pain did not have an evaluation and, however, decreased in approximately a bath in individuals in both carbonated water bath group, fresh water bath group. The skin of dorsum of foot bloodstream change was more significantly higher level after a bath than controls. Even elderly people can expect their symptoms better due to the vasodilatation by the highly-concentrative artificial CO_2 bath.