Construction of Surrounding Situation Sensing System for Visually Handicapped Person and Research of the Evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAMI Takeshi  Takasaki University of Commerce, 商学部, 准教授 (70383148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Bunpei  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (10016660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚障害者支援 / 福祉工学 / 周辺状況認知 / ステレオ視 / 超音波距離センサー / 視覚障害者 / 画像処理 / 超音波距離センサ
Research Abstract
In a continuous distance measurement of multi point by the stereo-vision, it was confirmed that the sensing of the descending stairs and the platform edge were possible by the detection of big changes of the distance value. It was confirmed the ultrasonic ranging sensor that did not need lighting was able to use as a supplementation with the sensing by the stereo-vision. It was judged that any measuring device should not be installed on the white-cane at all. The feasibility of the surrounding situation sensing system for the visually handicapped person was confirmed by constructing the wearable system that combined two sensing methods and the white-cane.