Construction of a model of the evaluation system for Assistive Technology that use tool-body assimilation as index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Kiyohiko  Tokyo International University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90376658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Thoru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70002102)
INO Shuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (70250511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kenryu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70172400)
IDEGUCHI Norio  徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 准教授 (90396929)
OKOCHI Naoyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (50447330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords支援機器 / 白杖 / 視覚障害 / 評価システム / 身体化 / 福祉工学
Research Abstract
We investigate tool-body assimilation resulting from experiment that to understand basic tactile perception using white canes, we compared tapping and pushing methods using the index finger and using a white cane, with and without accompanying auditory information. Results indicated that when using a white cane to estimate the hardness of a target, it is most effective to have two different modalities of tactile and auditory information derived from tapping.