Research and development of a metal hydride actuator for assistive devices driven without power supply.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuru  Showa University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Shuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (70250511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 健康・福祉工学 / アクチュエータ / 水素吸蔵材料 / 省エネルギー技術 / エネルギー有効利用技術 / 自然エネルギーの利用
Research Abstract
A metal hydride (MH) actuator provides mechanical work by applying the hydrogen pressure transition that originates from the reversible reaction of the MH alloy as it absorbs and desorbs hydrogen gas. A certain composition of a LaNi_5-based MH alloy can provide a large amount of hydrogen desorption using solar heat or surplus heated water and a large amount of hydrogen absorption by natural air cooling in an adequate reaction time. To improve the moving speed and to control the performance, a reciprocating air compressor that applies this solar or surplus heat-driven MH actuator is proposed. These findings support the efficacy of an MH actuator operating without electric or fossil fuel energy consumption.