Viscoelastic evaluation feedback to the preparation of theraphic food.
Project/Area Number |
20500490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKA Takashi Tokai University, 工学部, 准教授 (50266376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUGAWA Hisao 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50246162)
Research Collaborator |
TOKUMARU Toshiaki 金沢大学, 附属病院・栄養管理部, 管理栄養士
FUJII Honami 東海大学, 医学部付属病院・診療技術部栄養科, 科長(管理栄養士)
ASAKA Masayoshi 東海大学, 医学部付属大磯病院・診療協力部栄養科, 管理栄養士
MOTOMURA Hisanobu 東海大学, 医学部付属大磯病院・診療協力部栄養科, 科長(管理栄養士)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 支援技術 / 介護食 / 嚥下食 / 流動食 / 経管経腸栄養 / 治療食 / 経腸栄養剤 / 増粘剤 / テクスチャー / 粘度 / 病院食 / 粘弾性 / レオロジー |
Research Abstract |
For patients with dysphagia (swallowing disorder) or feeding enteral food, the use of thickeners well known to be an improve nutrition status. In this study, to improving "quality of life" for dysphagia patient and their families, the viscoelasticity of water or enteral food in combination with thickeners were measured. As a result, we found that the viscoelasticity of the enteral food drastically changes in combination with thickeners.