Fully implantable myoelectric interface powered by NIR power system for application with myoelectric prosthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI Yuichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋電義手 / 筋電図 / 無線電力伝送 / 近赤外線 / カーボンナノチューブ / 生物・生体工学 / 生体機能代行 / 電極 / 経皮発電 / 義手 / 埋め込み
Research Abstract
We have developed a fully implantable myoelectric interface powered by a wireless NIR (near infra red) power system. In the long-term experiments, the implanted device functioned normally for more than weeks without degrading the signal quality. The lifetime of the device were extended by using CNT (carbon nanotube) coated thread as unbreakable recording electrodes. The interface successfully functioned in the bodies of rats to record EMG (electromyogram) signals.