Design and evaluation of robot therapy systems leading to patients' positiveness
Project/Area Number |
20500493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANUMA Mitsuru Teikyo University of Science & Technology, こども学部, 教授 (70319086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Akimitsu 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20245591)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロボットセラピー / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / モニタリング / 人間生活環境 / 高次脳機能障害 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 理学療法士 / 作業療法士 |
Research Abstract |
From the view points of mental aspect, the robot therapy systems that support the rehabilitation of aged dementia were proposed and examined in the field. Commercially available animal imitated robots were remotely controlled by co-medicals or patients. In the case controlled by the co-medicals, a timely reaction of robot to human becomes possible and builds relationship like a human-animal bond. The patients are expected to be positive toward the rehabilitation program through the experience of driving a robot by themselves. The usefulness of the systems was shown by field trials at the aged persons home and hospital.