Development of next-generation binaural speech enhancement system by wavelet transform and new electromagnetic eardrum exciter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONGO Satoshi  Miyagi National College of Technology, 専攻科, 教授 (80271881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANISHI Shinji  仙台高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00374968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords補聴器 / ウェーブレット変換 / 鼓膜加振デバイス / FEM / TS-BASE / WT / 鼓膜加振動デバイス / 有限要素法 / PTIウェーブレット
Research Abstract
We have studied the next-generation binaural speech enhancement system by wavelet transform and new electromagnetic eardrum exciter. It was found that Meyer type wavelet and PTI-CWT were best mother wavelet for this application. TS-BASE/WT which provide almost the same performance by objective or subjective evaluation as conventional methods with few bands was proposed. Furthermore, sound propagation around head, eardrum, and auditory ossicle were investigated for performance evaluation test by FEM and measurements of plaster figure.