Development of High Performance Shoes for Care Prevention by making use of a Embedded Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Nara National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50180956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護予防 / 支援技術 / 人間機械システム / ソフトメカニズム / 安定歩行 / 医療・福祉 / 靴 / 空気圧 / 圧力制御 / ソフトメカニクス / 転倒 / 中敷き
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a new type of high performance shoes by making use of an embedded technology in order to realize a stable walking for elderly person. Since the shoes have soft rubber elements, pressure sensors, valves and compressors, the shoes can measure pressure change of each element in an insole. That is to say, we can estimate trajectory of gravity position of the foot by calculation of pressure values in elements. Further, the effectiveness of the proposed insole that indicates a difference between an ideal walking trajectory and an inherent walking trajectory of a subject is cleared through some experimental results.