Development of safety physical-performance-measuring technology for old age people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Kiyoshi  Ariake National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90313113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / リハビリテーション / 設計工学 / エージング / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
New measuring and training method of muscle power for senior age, that utilizes small 'electric generator' instead of 'spring force', are developed. Our study clarified that this method can measure not only the muscle power, but also the reflection time and the muscle strength without any physical stress on senior aged subject. Meanwhile, another advantage of employing electric generator is that generator can electrically produce regeneration resistance as the load for rehabilitation. This study also describes whether the developed system can be applied for physical training. With a view of physiotherapist, various investigations were executed. The evidences show the efficiency of the developed training method and the developed system.