The effects of long-term training of musical instruments on independent movement of individual fingers
Project/Area Number |
20500504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60161535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Tomoko 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50433412)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 指 / 独立性 / 運動機能 / 高次脳機能 / 長期訓練 / 楽器 |
Research Abstract |
Using trained pianists (N=12) and, trained violinists (N=12), and non-musician controls (N=12), the effect of long-term training on independent movement of individual fingers was studied. Dynamic (movement) and static (force) tests of finger individuation was tested using specifically built equipments. Individuation and stationary indices were computed from the data. The results indicated that long-term musical instrument training induced higher level of individuation. This effect was greater for the dynamic function than static function. Pianist-violinist difference was small even for the right finger function, which may be due to the fact that the half of the violinists had some (not extensive) piano training.