Study on priority of various dynamic controlled force exertion using visual and proprioceptive feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yoshinori  Akita Prefectural University, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords握力 / 筋調整能 / 要求値 / 神経-筋機能 / 生体情報解析 / 上肢伸展屈曲力 / 調整能 / 視覚 / 固有受容系
Research Abstract
The errors in controlled force exertion of the sinusoidal and quasi-random waveforms using the same amplitude and frequency tended to increase with age group, and the increase-rate was remarkable in groups older than 50 years of age. The change in individual differences was the same degree in both waveforms. An individual's controlled force exertion by the provisional norm as devised in this study can be properly evaluated. The controlled force exertion evaluation based on the sinusoidal and quasi-random waveform displays has a moderate relationship, and this relationship does not show age-level differences.