The involvement of cognitive processing in a perceptual-motor process for achieving a task goal examined by EEG analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Hiromu  Daito Bunka University, スポーツ・健康科学部, 准教授 (40398350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動制御 / 知覚-運動連関 / 脳高次機能学
Research Abstract
Any goal directed movement is organized with respect to visual information about a given task environment as well as a task movement. The present study investigated the cortical activities in the visuomotor process of : (1) grasping a target object with the index finger-thumb pinch grip and (2) matching the pinch grip aperture with respect to the visually perceived size of the target object. The analysis of directed coherence of EEG between electrodes revealed how different cortical regions, each of which plays a particular functional role, were involved and how those cortical sites communicated each other in executing the visuomotor task.