The therapeutic factor of outdoor experiential therapy to an adolescent with truant students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akihiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10251076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30203334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野外教育 / 自然体験療法 / 不登校 / 心理臨床 / 治療適要因 / 自然体験 / キャンプ / 不登校児 / 臨床心理 / 治療的要因 / 軽度発達障害 / 風景構成法 / 構成型 / 事例研究 / 攻撃性 / セラピー / 体験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss the therapeutic factors of Outdoor Experiential Therapy(OET) to an adolescent with truant students. Subjects were participated three-week OET program. The data were collected from interview, participant observation, and drawing (Landscape Montage Technique). There were four therapeutic factors : (1)expectation for self-transformation, (2)relatedness of camp group, (3)outdoor experiential program, (4)meaning in outdoor experience.