The development of connective model between the service of outdoor program to local community and the substantiality of outdoor leadership curriculum in university
Project/Area Number |
20500511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Taito University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20335467)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 野外教育 / 教育効果 / 効果要因 / 指導者養成 / 地域貢献 / 民間団体 / 大学カリキュラム / 指導実践 / 自然体験 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the outcome factors of camp experience for youth and to evaluate the effect of camp leader experience of university students in order to create the cooperation model between the service to local community and the substantiality of curriculum of university with outdoor education major. The subjects were301camper and117university students who participant12camp courses operated from2008to2010. The Camp Outcome Scale and Means-End investigation were tested after the each camp for campers. On the other hands, the Leadership Skill Evaluation Form based on18points curriculum of Wilderness Education Association were administrated for university student leader through their leader experience. The collected data showed that nature concern and relationship were most effective outcome of camp experience. Furthermore, the wilderness and adventure experiences were pointed out high frequency as outcome factor. As the effect of leadership experience on student's skill, outdoor living and activities skill were improved after each leader experiences. The soft skills, such as decision-making&problem solving, leadership, communication, group dynamics, and instruction, were obtained depending on the context of the leadership experience. On the other hand, environmental ethic and health&sanitation were improved medially and risk management, trip planning, and natura &cultural history were not changed by leadership experience. The result figured that the outdoor program planed and leaded by outdoor major students contributed to more effective local service. The discussion suggested that university should provide continued and promoted leadership experience for students.