A study on the sensitive composed of the athletic capability in basketball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Haruki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00168717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体運動文化論 / バスケットボール / 競技力 / 競技者 / チーム / コーチ / 感性 / 競技特性 / 美的・倫理的価値 / 運動形式 / シンボル / 本質 / 現象 / 特異性
Research Abstract
Confusion has arisen in both theory and practice due to vague interpretations of the phrase "athletic capability." Therefore, in order to find a way out of this situation, this research has the purpose of presenting a framework of thoughts suitable to first grasping the situation, with the premise that acquiring common understanding is indispensable. Paying attention to three points of view, criticism of structural authority, examination of analytical viewpoints and presentation of frameworks, a consideration of conceptual athletic capability using categorical methods is attempted from an analysis/examination of each. As a result, athletic capability is a formation composed of three capabilities, the physical, the intellectual and the sensitive as each dynamics, and it was made clear that the "sports structure" objectified by each ability and that exists at a deep level is a framework of thought suitable for grasping athletic capability. In addition, formulation is also shown from this, in that "athletic capability is provided by a sports structure composed of the three abilities, physical, intellectual and sensitive."