Current Status and Issues in the professional education of preschool teacher training-Physical education, exercise instruction for preschool children-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Izumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90064378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 運動指導 / 保育者養成
Research Abstract
On the basis of our questionnaire it was showed that preschool teachers for the most part, recognized by themselves, that they had sufficiently understood the subject of exercise instruction for preschool children. However, some preschool teachers misunderstood that children should learn specific motor skills from an early stage. This misunderstanding tended to be present among the group of teachers who believed they sufficiently understood the subject of exercise instruction for preschool children compared to those who did not think so. These results showed that there is a discrepancy between what teachers perceive they have learnt and what they actually have learnt. Since most preschool teachers do not have an adequate understanding of exercise instruction, it was concluded that it is necessary to develop in-service training of preschool teachers, in addition to enriching the professional education program at school.