A biomechanical and exercise-physiological study of Aikido practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAZUTOSHI Kikaawa  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00112277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDETAKA Okada  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20303018)
YUTAKA Kano  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合気道 / 動作分析 / 体力 / 基礎体力 / 体力・運動能力テスト / 呼吸力鍛練法 / 天地投げ / 3次元動作解析 / バイオメカニクス的研究 / 運動強度 / カルボーネン法 / 心拍数 / ガス分析 / フォースプレート / 体力の加齢変化
Research Abstract
(1) The present study sought to perform a three-dimensional analysis of the "Tenchi-nage", a typical aikido technique. The elbow joint among the advanced trainee was rotating in the first half of the throw, and the elbow progressed greatly in the latter half of the throw. (2) The intensity of Aiki-do practice evaluated by Carvonen-way was 50% maximal oxygen intake practicing relative practice within peer with equal skill level and 60%VO2 practicing 20 times individual behind-fallings (Ushiro-ukemi). (3) The longitudinal changes of the measurements of physical fitness and motor ability tests among high school students who have been practicing aikido for 0.5 or 2.5 years were analyzed. Among the aikido male students, every measurement was developing in 2.5 years of school life or aikido life.