Filing the Gap between Elementary to Junior High School in Transition-Development of Teaching Method of Required Subject of Coeducational Dance through Cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10114000)
Research Collaborator 北代 暁也  横浜国立大学, 院生
赤坂 桂  横国大学附属鎌倉小学校, 教諭
末岡 洋一  横国大学附属横浜中学校, 教諭
山下 直也  北九州市立花尾小学校, 教諭
園山 浩  北九州市立花尾中学校
甲斐 富美子  北九州市立花尾中学校
加納 菊枝  川越市立大東東小学校, 教諭
猪鼻 純子  川越市立霞ヶ関中学校, 教諭
本間 寿美  新潟市立浜浦小学校, 教諭
小島 かおり  新潟市立白南中学校, 教諭
斉藤 昌子  横須賀市立武山中学校, 教諭
寺山 由美  筑波大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中1ギャップ / 中学ダンス必修化 / 指導法開発 / ダンス技能 / 教材の映像化 / 小中連携 / ダンス必修化 / 指導方略 / 映像教材
Research Abstract
In order to select the necessary dance technique and teaching method for inexperienced dance teacher, an easily accessible dance text was implemented on elementary school students. Based on the result of this research, visual text with teaching points was created as an interactive supporting tool for teachers. In addition, the teaching method which emphasizes the connection between elementary and junior high school increased the self-affirmation of students by offering them the place for self expression. This teaching method for dance education can be expected as a solution for filling the gap between elementary school and junior high school in transition.