Turn models for Snow Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shiro  University of Fukui, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (30020134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冬季野外活動 / スノースポーツ / ターンモデル / 3本スキー / 3輪車 / 4輪車 / トップリフト / 4本スキー / テレマークスキー / 2本スキー
Research Abstract
Turn models for Snow Sports
We have developed a two-ski model, a three-ski model and a four-ski model. In the case of the performance of the two-ski model and the three-ski model a sequential turn could be achieved by making the rear ski work like a steer of a ship. For the four-ski model, even if the rudder angle was given to the two front-end skis or the two back-end skis, a continuous turn could still be achieved. Moreover, the direction of the turns of the four-ski model corresponded to the direction of the steer of a ship.